?

Log in

It's still the same old story, a fight for love and glory, a case of do or die. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ansley.

Info.
Facebook.

(no subject) [Jul. 3rd, 2009|11:13 am]
Ansley.
We always want changes, even if they may not be the best option.

http://babyletsrockandroll.wordpress.com/
Link3 comments|Leave A Banana.

(no subject) [Mar. 1st, 2009|11:54 pm]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |draineddrained]
[Streaming |Take Me Out- Fran Ferdinand]


You know the danger of beautiful verses -
artisan words and
shadow dance tricks,
secrets from the warm velvet box
that turn the night humid -
and tirades,
playthings of the damned
and beautiful people
who burn too brightly
and assault the air
like acrobats of words.
LinkLeave A Banana.

(no subject) [Feb. 23rd, 2009|11:53 pm]
Ansley.
Today I walked past Actors' Pub & thought about how we first met.
Link3 comments|Leave A Banana.

Cupid At Work. [Feb. 12th, 2009|12:30 am]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |confusedconfused]
[Streaming |Bang- Yeah Yeah Yeahs]


Spent time after school helping Ioannes with this pre-valentines day present for Xinling. We headed down to Ikea, ate meatballs, bought candles, went down to PGP, spent forever arranging them across the road from Xinling's block and lighting them.
I think it turned out beautiful.


When the rain is blowin' in your face, and the whole world is on your case,
I could offer you a warm embrace, to make you feel my love.
When the evening shadows and the stars appear, and there is no one there to dry your tears,
I could hold you for a million years,
to make you feel my love.
LinkLeave A Banana.

HUGEASS PICTURE POST! [Jan. 24th, 2009|11:02 pm]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |amusedamused]
[Streaming |Doll Parts- Hole]

These are photos from various school buddies' gatherings throughout the holidays and once just the other day. Cheers to these people who make my life in NUS more bearable and somewhat worth the few hours travelling back and forth. Hahaha.

Justin's House BBQ

I look dumb as usual.




Our usual multi-shots!


Minds Cafe @ Prinsep Street










10 consecutive shots. Hilarious.



Xinling, my good close friend for 5 years. She's awesome!


Chinatown With The Army Boy Lookalike


The intricate designs on the shophouses here are beautiful. I wish more houses in Singapore had such designs.





Those bamboo thingys, are pipes. Cute huh.







Picnic/Xinling's Birthday Celebration @ Botanic Gardens

The food looked better in real life, just like how people would prefer to look better in real life. I mean, would you like people to see you and say, "Hey, you look better in photos." HAHAHA! I think it's sort of an insult you know. People like others to say, "Hey, you look better in real life!" or, "You look as good as in photos!". Okay, I have no idea why I'm ranting on this. Moving on.


Gay love between Justin, Ioannes, Victor and my peanut butter heart-shaped cookie.




Xinling and her three new pairs of slippers!







Multi-shots again & all I did was move my head between the shots. I was tired. HAHA!


Steamboat & Xiao Long Baos @ Crystal Jade Holland Village


My first cup of Forlick! Me likey!






We greedy bums, had SEVENTEEN longs of xiao long baos.


They're my buddies. I like 'em.

HAHA! So anyway, tennis this morning with Hanwei was fun! I was being a slight bum but I swear it was also due to the gastric pains I was having and it got so bad, I went to the doc. So yea, doc's instructions to eat proper regular meals, no spicy food, no dairy products and he almost gave me a jab for the pain. The whole family is onto my eating habits and I can't have chilli stuffs nor ice cream nor Frolick nor my favourite warm milk with honey in the morning! I'll survive, for this one week. Ohhh, plus we watched The Motorcycle Diaries, good stuffs! Biography of Che Guevara and his journey across South America with his friend, Alberto Granado.

Anyone psyched for Chinese New Year? Come on, hong paos, mahjong, steamboats, abalone, bak kwa, pineapple tarts, love letters & all the other yummy goodies. & I have this thing for mandarin oranges, haha, but I know, too much citric acid ain't good for the tummy too. Alright, time for me to finish watching the many youtube videos Hanwei makes me watch almost everytime I come online. He's a huge youtube junkie! Hmm, I have a sudden urge to watch Fresh Prince Of Bel-Air. Damn! Hahaha. Spent the entire last Saturday watching that at Hanwei's. Hilarious series, Will Smith was great in that. 'Mind your own business, I say, mind your own business!', said with a tick in the neck. Okay, only people who watch it will know. Haha!

GOODNIGHT & HAPPY NEW YEAR & CHEERS TO MORE HONG PAOS!
Link9 comments|Leave A Banana.

Nasty Cramps. [Jan. 19th, 2009|09:26 pm]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |crazycrazy]
[Streaming |I'll Be Your Baby Tonight- Bob Dylan]

"There is nothing I would rather do, I'm happy just to dance with you."
I love you.



 


My favourite photo of Audrey Hepburn cause I think she looks really happy here and my personalised organiser! I have a thing for personalising my stuffs with more effort nowadays.

I like Einstein, I like Economics, I like subjects that start with E. I like drawing, I like doodling, I like designing, I like dreaming, I like doing things that start with D. I like Hanwei, I like Hammy from Baby Blues (he's awfully cute and I'm drawing him everywhere!), I like boys whose name start with H. This is a little crazy I swear, it might be due to the insane cramps I've been having. Oh well, back to reading some Einstein and some drawing into the night.
GOODNIGHT PEOPLE!
Link8 comments|Leave A Banana.

I'm Taking Weirdness. [Jan. 12th, 2009|11:05 pm]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |chipperchipper]
[Streaming |Gold Lion -Yeah Yeah Yeahs]

I have finally completed the collage for my laptop. I'm planning to laminate and paste it on top of my laptop in place of my old small little stuffs. I just hope the lamination goes fine and doesn't ruin my collage, I took the entire week to draw it.



to..




School has started for us NUS kids.
It's painful to acknowledge that 5 weeks of holidays went by in a flash like it always do. I'll be looking forward to the next long term holiday that starts in early may till august. Hahaha.

So there goes spending hours drawing infront of the television, waking up at noon and wasting half a day, crashing Hanwei's music lecture (even though it was only once), cataching up with old friends, endless shopping trips, not studying (duh!), laughing at primary, seconday, poly, jc, ntu kids when they started school earlier (I'm mean I know, but I like town when it's quieter. Hahaha!), just lazing at home, baking (only happened during the last week of hols and damnit damnit damnit. I forgot to take photos of the oatmeal with chocolate chips and peanut butter with chocolate chips cookies, blueberry muffins and chocolate fudge with oreo brownies I baked), having a picnic, reading books, playing board games, having a bbq, drinking, celebrating and having a blast.

And now, it's back to endless nights of mugging, fucking long train rides, early mornings but not as early as last semester cause I don't have 8am lectures, Fundamentals of Real Estate Finance, Urban Land Use and Development, Principles of Economics, Real Estate Management & Einstein's Universe & Quantum Weirdness. I have to mug much harder this semester, pull my CAP of 3.9 to at least a 4, blah blah blah, everyone is probably giving a motivational talk to themselves, I'm no different. I might not like this course as much as I wish I could, but I'll still do my best.

School today consisted of Einstein lecture (or should I call it Weirdness?)  that only lasted from 415 to about 515, just a short introduction and it's really intriguing and I guess it's gonna take up a hell load time cause I must start reading up alot soon! And thankfully, Hanwei has quite a few books I could really use for this course. Hyak hyak, it's awesome to have a boyfriend who is into this kinda thing and reads up alot.



Back to school, back to reality.
I like life when it makes you feel a little high.



Outside, Inside
This is a moon without a tide,
We'll build a fire in your eyes
We'll build a fire when the colors getting brighter,
Cold desire, makes a moon without a tide.
Link12 comments|Leave A Banana.

(no subject) [Jan. 12th, 2009|09:34 pm]
Ansley.
Tagged by </a></a>rachelbel

RULES:
#1: This starts off with 8 weird habits/things/ little known facts about myself
#2: Tag 10 people
#3: People who get tagged must do #1 and #2
#4: No tagging back

1. I have a thing for colourful menus with lots of photos and handphone brouchures.

2. I absolutely love kittens/cats, whether stray, or not stray, persian (like han's) or local (like my cat that ran away, terrible) or himalayan (like marcus's) even though they're not as friendly as dogs, even though they shed fur like mad, even though their pee smells really awful, i love kittens/cats.

3. I like eating candycanes.

4. I like eating coated or garlic peas, alot.

5. I've stopped eating carbs, for a really long time.

6. I sleep on three mattresses because my bed frame is rather low.

7. I'm 1 cm short of the nation's average height for women which is 155cm.

8. My nails are weirdly multi-coloured currently.


I am tagging
(even though I doubt anyone reads my blog)
[info]limyun
[info]feefiifoofum
[info]bumblebeeyellow
[info]eggsandtofu
[info]jtntwozz
[info]yourway_always
[info]pamelasamales
[info]imaginaryhigh
[info]minroe
[info]dreamifyed
Link7 comments|Leave A Banana.

9th Day of Christmas. [Jan. 2nd, 2009|09:26 am]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |goodgood]
[Streaming |Praise You- Fatboy Slim]

'Life is short, break the rules, forgive and forget quickly, love truly, laugh uncontrollably and never regret anything that made you smile.'
I like Kam's new year message the most.


Second day of the new year is here already, and if i was still in primary school, secondary school or junior college (except for this year when they return to same at the same time university kids do, which is totally unfair as I wanted to laugh at them as well), I would be back in school. My first day of new year was spent nursing my hangover from the night before, I bummed around the house, watched lots of television, talked to my mom, hoped she didn't realise I came back at 8am instead of 4am like I promised, but she did when she asked me so i confessed, but she didn't yell or make a huge deal out of it so I'm fine, head pounding, body aching, vague-ly recall puking alot, going out cold the moment I reached Han's bed, and Hanwei repeatedly telling Katrina to take care of me. New Year's eve was spent watching Yes Man, then Blooie's which had fantastic food, then back to my place to get the Absolut, then to Han's to chill out and listen to Hanwei & Han play the guitar, sing and have hoedowns and finally to the park to meet the rest to drink, be merry and have fun. So we had our countdown based on Wei Siew's watch, shouted 'Happy New Year!' and I kissed him. Hahaha, what a way to start the new year.

So last year was one of the most dramatic years of my life, heartaches, lots of tears, attending gigs, work, regaining my love for drawing, finding love, getting into NUS, making new friends, baking (that reminds me, I want to bake again soon), quite a lot of first times, mugging my ass off, and feeling kiddy next to matured friends in university. Hahaha. I'm a kid at heart plus I look like one still. To a mind-blasting new year with new experiences both good and bad, more parties, more mugging, more friends and to those who have found love to treasure them, to those who are looking, to find them and to those who are happy being single, stay that way. Love to all.
Link3 comments|Leave A Banana.

Falalalala, lalalala. [Dec. 30th, 2008|11:26 pm]
Ansley.
[I'm Feeling |bouncybouncy]
[Streaming |Spaceman- The Killers]

Tis the season to be jolly. This is how I spent my christmas, with my favourite cousins, Stephie and Sheryl. Hahaha. And there was this real real real fat boy who is just primary one but he's so damn cute.





SEEE! He's cute!




Saturday I went out with Xiaowei, hung out with Ernest too for a while, Ernest you're awesome! Hahaha. Sunday was spent with Daryl at Starbucks with a Dark Cherry Mocha, Bedtime Stories with popcorn and TCC! My wayyy belated birthday treat. Yesterday, the programmes committee met up, had damn fattening KFC, discussed and headed down to SMU's Mr Tea and played Taboo the whole way! We finished the entire thing, all four colours, it was crazy. Today, Justin, Xinling, Ioannes, Jodie, Lina, Victor and I headed down to The Mind Cafe! Played quite a few fun games, made a hell load of noise and took retarded photos as usual. I love those guys I swear. Hahaha. After which, Justin, Xinling, Ioannes and I went to Parklane for a lousy dinner and Mad Jack and then we played pool and arcade which consisted only of Bishi Bashi (?)! Photos will be up when Xinling uploads them!


Justin asked us just now what's the big deal about the new year. Well, to me, I guess it's just like a brand new start and a brand new new year resolution, that's why people like to celebrate it. So yes, I have to come up with a new year resolution. Soon. New Year's Eve celebration tomorrow!


Cut the cord
Are we human or are we dancer
My sign is vital, my hands are cold
and I'm on my knees
Looking for the answer
Are we human or are we dancer
LinkBanana Left!|Leave A Banana.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]